Free tool · Allied health
Allied health practice valuation
An indicative range for what your physiotherapy, psychology or other allied health practice could be worth, built on maintainable earnings after a market wage for every owner clinician. It is for owners deciding whether to sell and buyers deciding what to pay, and it opens on an illustrative physiotherapy practice.
Indicative only, not a valuation
$941,000 to $1,055,000
The middle third of the group practice band: 3.3x to 3.7x maintainable earnings. On balance, your answers sit close to typical on what buyers check.
Maintainable earnings
$285,000
a year, after a market wage for the owners' clinical work and your adjustments
Band range
$855,000 to $1,140,000
Group practice band, 3.0x to 4.0x
What moves it
Working for you: how little rests on the owner and the referral base. Working against you: clinician retention.
How we got there
- Profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation$210,000
- Add back owner pay in the accounts$160,000
- Less the cost of replacing the owners' clinical work$72,000
- Add back related party rent above market$15,000
- Add back one off costs$8,000
- Less a manager's wage for the owners' management work$36,000
- Maintainable earnings$285,000
For a formal figure: indicative valuation from $4,500, comprehensive valuation from $13,500. See the right package for your practice
Indicative only, not a valuation. The bands come from dated Australian market commentary, listed below. General information based on the figures you enter, not financial advice.
How the model works
Maintainable earnings start from the profit in the accounts before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. Owner pay is added back and replaced by the cost you enter for someone to do the owners' clinical work. The adjustments you tick put related party rent and family wages at market, add back one off and personal costs, take out income that will not recur, and charge a manager's wage where the owners run the practice unpaid.
The clinicians employed and the owners' share of billable hours set the band: two or more employed clinicians with the owners at half the billable hours or less is a group practice; add more than one site or discipline, a practice manager and owners delivering a fifth of the hours or less, and it is a multi site or multidisciplinary group; anything else is solo or principal led. Your answers on what buyers check then place the practice in a third of its band. When answers on the stronger side outnumber those on the weaker side by two or more, the range is the upper third; the reverse gives the lower third; anything in between, the middle third. The owners' share counts as one of those answers. The result is maintainable earnings times the multiples, rounded to the nearest $1,000.
The worked example
A physiotherapy practice on one site turns over $1.6 million with five physiotherapists, three employed and two contractors. The owner treats patients three days a week, about a tenth of the billable hours, and runs the practice on the other two days with no practice manager, drawing a salary and super of $160,000. The rooms belong to the owner's super fund, which charges $95,000 a year against a market rent of $80,000, and the year included $8,000 of one off costs for a new booking system. The accounts show profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation of $210,000.
Replacing the owner's clinical work with an experienced physiotherapist for three days a week costs about $72,000 with super and on costs, and a manager for the other two days about $36,000. With rent at market and the one off costs added back, maintainable earnings are $285,000. Three employed clinicians and an owner delivering under half the billable hours put it in the group practice band, 3.0x to 4.0x, or $855,000 to $1,140,000. A waitlist and a low reliance on the owner work for it, and two contractors who keep their own patient lists work against it, so the answers point to the middle third: $941,000 to $1,055,000.
Illustrative example, built from typical figures for a practice of this kind, not a client engagement. The wage, management cost, rent and costs are assumptions.
How to read the result
The range
The headline is the third of the band your answers point to. The band range shows the full span for practices of your size and structure, and What moves it names the answers behind the third.
Solo or principal led, 2.0x to 3.0x
The owners deliver more than half the billable hours, or the practice has fewer than two employed clinicians. Much of the value follows the owner, so buyers pay less for it. A practice where the owner is the only clinician often sells as a client list for a fixed sum.
Group practice, 3.0x to 4.0x
Two or more employed clinicians, with the owners delivering half the billable hours or less. Settled clinicians, several payers and steady referrals move a practice up the band.
Multi site or multidisciplinary group, 3.5x to 5.0x
More than one site or discipline, a practice manager running operations, and owners who treat few or no patients. Buyers pay most for a practice that runs without its owner.
No earnings based value
When the market wage and the adjustments take maintainable earnings to zero or below, a buyer pays little for goodwill, and the value rests on equipment, fit out and the client list.
Larger practices
Above about $2 million of maintainable earnings, practices sold through a formal process can sit above these bands, and a comprehensive valuation is the right next step.
Questions owners ask
Why is the value lower than my profit suggests?
Your profit includes the patients you treat and the hours you spend running the practice. A buyer has to pay a clinician and, if there is no manager, someone to run it, so the multiple applies to what is left.
How do I estimate the cost of replacing my clinical work?
Start from what you would pay an experienced employed clinician in your discipline for the hours you treat, and add super at 12 per cent and your usual on costs. If your practice uses contractors, what a contractor would keep from the same fees is a fair check. Award rates are minimums, so use what the market pays in your area.
Does NDIS revenue help or hurt?
Buyers value NDIS revenue with clean claiming records, because the funder pays reliably. Miro Capital's psychology guide of July 2026 puts a practice with 30 per cent or more of its revenue from the NDIS at least half a turn above a Medicare only practice. Heavy reliance on one funder, or claiming that would not pass an audit, works the other way.
Do contractors or employees make a difference?
Employed clinicians with tenure and restraints are more likely to stay after a sale, while contractors who keep their own patient lists can take those patients with them. Engagement models carry legal, tax and payroll tax consequences, so talk to your advisers before you change them.
What about a practice with one clinician?
A practice where the owner is the only clinician often sells as a client list for a fixed sum, because the patients follow the clinician. The tool still shows the solo band, so you can see what the earnings would support.
When do I need a formal valuation?
For a sale, a partner joining or leaving, finance or a family law matter, the other side will want a valuation it can rely on. Our indicative valuation starts from $4,500 and a comprehensive valuation from $13,500.
Typical results
For a practice with $300,000 of maintainable earnings, the bands give $600,000 to $900,000 when it is solo or principal led, $900,000 to $1,200,000 as a group practice on one site, and $1,050,000 to $1,500,000 as a multi site or multidisciplinary group with a practice manager. Moving from principal led to a group practice lifts the middle of the range from 2.5x to 3.5x, about $300,000 at these earnings, which is why reducing the practice's reliance on its owner adds so much value.
Built by Nitesh Roopa, Chartered Accountant, for owners of allied health practices.
Fractional CFO for allied health practicesBusiness valuation servicesNDIS price limit impactWhy the diary is full but the margin is notThe waitlist illusionHealthcare Hub
