Skip to content

Business advice for GP, dental and allied health practice owners

ProfitPulse main site

Free tool · GP and medical centres

Medical practice valuation

An indicative range for what your GP or medical practice could be worth, built on maintainable earnings after a market wage for every owner doctor. It is for owners deciding whether to sell and buyers deciding what to pay, and it opens on the six doctor practice from our bulk billing worked example.

Your practice

From the last full year's accounts: net profit before tax, plus interest, depreciation and amortisation.

Salaries, super and other pay to the owners for their work. It is added back and replaced by a market wage.

The owner doctors' billings that run through the practice's accounts, and the service fee a replacement doctor would pay on them. A buyer pays a doctor the rest to do the owners' clinical work. If the owners already pay the practice a service fee like every other doctor and keep their share outside its accounts, enter 0 for these billings and for owner pay.

The principal's share of the practice's billings sets the band and counts as one of the answers below: a quarter or less works for the practice, over half works against it.

What a buyer will look at
Adjustments to the profit

Bands from dated Australian market commentary, September 2025 to July 2026, signed off and last reviewed 17 October 2026. The sources are listed below the result.

Indicative only, not a valuation

$891,000 to $1,035,000

The middle third of the group practice band: 3.7x to 4.3x maintainable earnings. On balance, your answers sit close to typical on what buyers check.

Maintainable earnings

$240,758

a year, after a market wage for the owners' clinical work and your adjustments

Band range

$722,000 to $1,204,000

Group practice band, 3.0x to 5.0x

What moves it

Working for you: how little rests on the principal and the doctors' agreements. Working against you: the lease.

How we got there

  • Profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation$326,706
  • Add back owner pay in the accounts$150,000
  • Less a market wage for the owner doctors' clinical work, 65% of their billings$250,949
  • Add back one off costs$15,000
  • Maintainable earnings$240,758
Book a discovery call

For a formal figure: indicative valuation from $4,500, comprehensive valuation from $13,500. See the right package for your practice

Indicative only, not a valuation. The bands come from dated Australian market commentary, listed below. General information based on the figures you enter, not financial advice.

How the model works

Maintainable earnings start from the profit in the accounts before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. Owner pay is added back and replaced by what a buyer would pay a doctor to do the owners' clinical work: the share of their billings a doctor keeps after a market service fee. The adjustments you tick put related party rent and family wages at market, add back one off and personal costs, take out income that will not recur, and charge a manager's wage where the owners run the practice unpaid.

The number of GPs and the principal's share of billings set the band: one or two GPs, or a principal billing more than 40 per cent, is solo or principal led; three or more GPs with the principal at 40 per cent or less is a group practice. Your answers on what buyers check then place the practice in a third of its band. When answers on the stronger side outnumber those on the weaker side by two or more, the range is the upper third; the reverse gives the lower third; anything in between, the middle third. The principal's share counts as one of those answers. The result is maintainable earnings times the multiples, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

The worked example

The six doctor practice from our bulk billing worked example bills $2,316,450 a year across its doctors, and its 35 per cent service fee brings in $810,758. The owner is one of the six. Their billings of $386,075 run through the practice's accounts in full, and they draw a salary of $150,000 in place of a doctor's share. After the other doctors' 65 per cent and $585,000 of running costs, including a one off $15,000 for a new records system, the accounts show profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation of $326,706.

A buyer would pay a doctor 65 per cent of the owner's billings, $250,949, to do that clinical work, so maintainable earnings are $240,758: the practice's service fee income less its recurring running costs. With six doctors and the principal billing about a sixth of the practice, it sits in the group practice band, 3.0x to 5.0x, or $722,000 to $1,204,000. Written service agreements and a low reliance on the principal work for it, and a lease with two years left and no option works against it, so the answers point to the middle third: $891,000 to $1,035,000.

At four times, the middle of the band, the accounts' profit plus the owner's salary, $476,706, would suggest about $1.9 million, roughly double what the practice supports once a doctor is paid for the owner's work.

Illustrative example, built from typical figures for a practice of this size, not a client engagement. The salary, running costs and lease are assumptions.

How to read the result

The range

The headline is the third of the band your answers point to. The band range shows the full span for practices of your size and structure, and What moves it names the answers behind the third.

Solo or principal led, 2.0x to 3.0x

One or two GPs, or a principal who bills more than 40 per cent of the practice. Much of the value follows the principal, so buyers pay less for it.

Group practice, 3.0x to 5.0x

Three or more GPs and a principal who bills 40 per cent or less. Written agreements at a market service fee, doctors who stay and a loyal patient base move a practice up the band.

If a corporate group buys, 5.0x to 7.0x

Shown only for a group practice where three or more doctors would sign agreements to stay 12 to 24 months after a sale. Part of the price is usually deferred and the doctors are tied in, so compare offers on what you receive at settlement and what you must do to earn the rest.

No earnings based value

When the market wage and the adjustments take maintainable earnings to zero or below, a buyer pays little for goodwill, and the value rests on equipment, fit out and the patient list.

Larger practices

Above about $2 million of maintainable earnings, practices sold through a formal process can sit above these bands, and a comprehensive valuation is the right next step.

Questions owners ask

Why is the value lower than my profit suggests?

Your profit includes your own clinical work. A buyer has to pay a doctor to do it, so the multiple applies to what is left after a market wage. For a working owner that is usually the largest adjustment in the valuation.

My billings already sit outside the practice. What do I enter?

If you pay the practice a service fee like every other doctor and keep your share outside its accounts, the profit already reflects a market arrangement for your work. Enter 0 for your billings through the practice and 0 for owner pay.

Does bulk billing change the value?

Fully bulk billed practices run on thinner margins and depend more on Medicare settings, which buyers take into account. Our bulk billing switch shows what a change of billing model does to practice revenue and doctor income.

What about the premises?

Freehold premises are valued separately from the practice. If a related entity owns them, the practice should pay market rent, which is why the rent adjustment brings rent to market.

What about payroll tax?

How state revenue offices treat payments to contracted doctors differs by state and changes often, and buyers ask about it. Talk to your tax adviser about your own arrangements.

When do I need a formal valuation?

For a sale, a partner joining or leaving, finance or a family law matter, the other side will want a valuation it can rely on. Our indicative valuation starts from $4,500 and a comprehensive valuation from $13,500.

Typical results

For a practice with $300,000 of maintainable earnings, the bands give $600,000 to $900,000 when it is solo or principal led and $900,000 to $1,500,000 as a group practice, and $1,500,000 to $2,100,000 if a corporate group buys with three or more doctors signed on. In the group practice band every $10,000 of maintainable earnings moves the value by $30,000 to $50,000, which is why the market wage and the adjustments deserve the most care.