Free tool · Dental practices
Dental practice valuation
An indicative range for what your dental practice could be worth, built on maintainable earnings after a market wage for every owner dentist. It is for owners deciding whether to sell and buyers deciding what to pay, and it opens on the four chair practice from our dental worked example.
Indicative only, not a valuation
$1,140,000 to $1,260,000
The middle third of the group practice band: 3.8x to 4.2x maintainable earnings. On balance, your answers sit close to typical on what buyers check.
Maintainable earnings
$300,000
a year, after a market wage for the owners' clinical work and your adjustments
Band range
$1,050,000 to $1,350,000
Group practice band, 3.5x to 4.5x
What moves it
Working for you: the lease. Working against you: recall.
If a corporate group buys
How we got there
- Profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation$398,000
- Add back owner pay in the accounts$200,000
- Less a market wage for the owner dentists' clinical work, 40% of their fees$304,000
- Add back personal costs through the practice$6,000
- Maintainable earnings$300,000
For a formal figure: indicative valuation from $4,500, comprehensive valuation from $13,500. See the right package for your practice
Indicative only, not a valuation. The bands come from dated Australian market commentary, listed below. General information based on the figures you enter, not financial advice.
How the model works
Maintainable earnings start from the profit in the accounts before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. Owner pay is added back and replaced by what a buyer would pay a dentist to do the owners' clinical work: an associate's share of the fees they produce. The adjustments you tick put related party rent and family wages at market, add back one off and personal costs, take out income that will not recur, and charge a manager's wage where the owners run the practice unpaid.
The number of surgeries and the principal's share of fees set the band: under three surgeries, or a principal producing more than 40 per cent of fees, is solo or principal led; three or more surgeries with the principal at 40 per cent or less is a group practice. Your answers on what buyers check then place the practice in a third of its band. When answers on the stronger side outnumber those on the weaker side by two or more, the range is the upper third; the reverse gives the lower third; anything in between, the middle third. The principal's share counts as one of those answers. The result is maintainable earnings times the multiples, rounded to the nearest $1,000.
The worked example
The four chair practice from our dental worked example turns over $2.0 million. The owner is one of its two dentists and produces $760,000 of fees, 38 per cent of the practice, drawing a salary of $200,000. The accounts show profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation of $398,000, after $6,000 of personal car and phone costs run through the practice.
A buyer would pay an associate 40 per cent of the owner's fees, $304,000, to do that clinical work, so maintainable earnings are $300,000, the figure our dental worked example starts from. With four surgeries and the principal producing under 40 per cent of fees, the practice sits in the group practice band, 3.5x to 4.5x, or $1,050,000 to $1,350,000. A ten year lease with options works for it, and a weak recall rate, with fewer than half of patients due for recall rebooking within three months, works against it, so the answers point to the middle third: $1,140,000 to $1,260,000.
If the principal's share fell under 35 per cent of billings, the practice would also meet the criteria corporate buyers use, and the tool would show the corporate case beside the range.
Illustrative example, built from typical figures for a practice of this kind, not a client engagement. The fees, salary and profit are assumptions.
How to read the result
The range
The headline is the third of the band your answers point to. The band range shows the full span for practices of your size and structure, and What moves it names the answers behind the third.
Solo or principal led, 2.5x to 3.5x
Under three surgeries, or a principal who produces more than 40 per cent of fees. Much of the value follows the principal, so buyers pay less for it.
Group practice, 3.5x to 4.5x
Three or more surgeries and a principal who produces 40 per cent or less. A strong recall system, settled associates, good equipment and a long lease move a practice up the band.
If a corporate group buys, 5.5x to 6.5x
Shown only when the practice has three or more surgeries, the principal produces under 35 per cent of billings and maintainable earnings are $200,000 or more, the criteria corporate groups use. Part of the price is usually deferred over an earn out and the dentists are tied in, so compare offers on what you receive at settlement and what you must do to earn the rest.
No earnings based value
When the market wage and the adjustments take maintainable earnings to zero or below, a buyer pays little for goodwill, and the value rests on equipment, fit out and the patient list.
Larger practices
Above about $2 million of maintainable earnings, practices sold through a formal process can sit above these bands, and a comprehensive valuation is the right next step.
Questions owners ask
Why is the value lower than my profit suggests?
Your profit includes your own clinical work. A buyer has to pay a dentist to do it, usually as an associate on a share of fees, so the multiple applies to what is left after that market wage.
What share do associates take?
Business Valuations Brisbane puts associate fees at 35 to 45 per cent of billings. If your associates are paid on fees after laboratory costs, enter your own fees after laboratory costs so the comparison holds.
What do corporate buyers look for?
In BDO's September 2025 review, corporate groups generally looked for at least three surgeries, a principal producing under 35 per cent of billings and $200,000 or more of EBITDA, and usually paid 75 to 80 per cent at settlement with the rest over a three to four year earn out.
Does equipment age matter?
Buyers pay for chairs, imaging and fit out in working order. Items due for replacement soon come off the price, which is why ageing equipment works against the practice in the answers.
What about rules of thumb based on fees?
Rules of thumb based on a share of gross fees still circulate. Buyers and lenders work from maintainable earnings, because two practices with the same fees can carry very different costs and reliance on the principal.
When do I need a formal valuation?
For a sale, a partner joining or leaving, finance or a family law matter, the other side will want a valuation it can rely on. Our indicative valuation starts from $4,500 and a comprehensive valuation from $13,500.
Typical results
For a practice with $300,000 of maintainable earnings, the bands give $750,000 to $1,050,000 when it is solo or principal led and $1,050,000 to $1,350,000 as a group practice, and $1,650,000 to $1,950,000 if a corporate group buys. Moving from solo or principal led to a group practice lifts the middle of the range from 3.0x to 4.0x, about $300,000 at these earnings.
Built by Nitesh Roopa, Chartered Accountant, for owners of dental practices.
Fractional CFO for dental practicesBusiness valuation servicesThe recall gapWhen the chair is profitableHealthcare Hub
